Guide

9 ManyChat alternatives (2026)

ManyChat is the standard for keyword funnels: comment a word, get a DM, start a sequence. If you want something cheaper, Instagram-only, multichannel, or replies that sound like you instead of a script, here are nine alternatives, checked on their own sites.

Published October 2026 · Prices checked October 16, 2026 · 8 min read

By , AI Engineer

Why look for a ManyChat alternative?

ManyChat prices by contacts. The free plan stops at 25 contacts, Essential is $17 a month ($14 billed yearly) for 250, and Pro is $39 a month ($29 yearly) for 2,500, which is also where its AI features start. Every extra contact above the plan costs more. For a funnel with clear ROI math that's fair. For a creator or small business that mainly wants messages and comments answered, it adds up fast.

The other reason is the style. ManyChat runs flows: a keyword triggers a script you wrote in advance. That is right for lead magnets, and wrong for the questions nobody predicted, which still land on you.

One disclosure before the list: PersonaXpand, first below, is our product. Where ManyChat or another tool is the better fit, we say so.

ManyChat alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forChannelsHow messages are answeredFree optionStarts at
PersonaXpandReplies that sound like you, plus postingInstagram, Facebook, X, YouTube, ThreadsEach one written for that message in your trained voice, approval by default14 days at full limits, then a free plan$12 a month
MetricoolCreators who already schedule thereInstagram; TikTok commentsKeyword Flows, you write the textFree plan, without Flows$20 a month yearly
CreatorFlowA cheap swap for ManyChat's free planInstagram onlyKeyword triggersFree: 1 account, 500 DMs a month$12 a month yearly
LinkDMSimple Instagram comment-to-DMInstagram, FacebookTriggers and flowsFree: 1,000 DMs a month$19 a month
InrōInstagram sellers who want AI DMsInstagram onlyAutomations, AI agent on ProFree: 100 contacts a month€12.99 a month
SendPulseThe cheapest multichannel chatbotWhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, Telegram, Viber, TikTokFlows, ChatGPT integration on ProFree: 3 bots, 500 subscribers$9.60 a month yearly
ChatfuelWhatsApp and Meta sales funnelsWhatsApp, Instagram, FacebookKeyword triggers and flows, AI on creditsFree trial only$18 a month yearly
TidioWebsite chat that also covers socialWebsite, Messenger, Instagram, WhatsApp, emailFlows, Lyro AI agent as an add-onFree: 50 conversations$24.17 a month
respond.ioSupport and sales teamsWhatsApp, Instagram, Facebook, TikTokTeam inbox, AI agents from Growth7-day trial$79 a month yearly
ContentStudioAgencies wanting one suiteIts social inboxAI replies on credits, 100 a month on Advanced7-day trial$49 a month yearly with an inbox

Checked on each vendor's own site on 16 October 2026. PersonaXpand is our product, so weigh that row accordingly.

1. PersonaXpand: replies in your voice, not a script

PersonaXpand is an AI social media manager for personal brands: it writes posts in your own trained voice for all eight networks and auto-replies to comments, DMs and mentions, on one flat plan. Where ManyChat matches a keyword and sends the text you wrote, PersonaXpand reads each comment or message and writes the reply you would have written, learned from your own posts. Approval is on by default, so every draft waits for a one-tap approve or edit until you let routine ones go on their own.

It also covers what ManyChat doesn't: replies on X, YouTube and Threads, posting and scheduling to eight networks, and analytics, from $12 a month with no per-contact pricing. It never guesses a price, an address or availability; those messages are left for you. The app and the replies work in English and Arabic.

Where ManyChat is better: lead-magnet funnels, broadcasts, sequences, WhatsApp and Telegram. PersonaXpand doesn't build flows. The full side-by-side is at PersonaXpand vs ManyChat.

2. Metricool: keyword replies inside a scheduler

Metricool added Flows to its paid plans: keyword-triggered replies to Instagram comments, DMs and story replies, plus TikTok comments for business accounts. You write every reply yourself, and comments on ads and stories don't trigger it. Starter is $25 a month ($20 billed yearly) for up to five brands; the free plan has no Flows. A good pick if you already plan your posts in Metricool. The comparison is at PersonaXpand vs Metricool.

3. CreatorFlow and 4. LinkDM: cheap Instagram comment-to-DM

If all you used ManyChat for was “comment LINK and get the link by DM”, these two do it for less. CreatorFlow's free plan covers one Instagram account and 500 DMs a month with keyword triggers; Pro is $15 a month ($12 yearly) for two accounts and 5,000 DMs. LinkDM's free plan covers one Instagram account and 1,000 DMs a month, with comment replies on Pro at $19 a month. Neither mentions AI-written replies.

5. Inrō: Instagram automation with an AI agent

Inrō works only on Instagram but covers a lot of it: DMs, comments, story replies, live and ads. The free plan includes 100 activated contacts a month and three automations; Pro starts at €12.99 a month and adds an AI agent that answers in the brand's tone. Good for Instagram-first shops; nothing for Facebook, X or YouTube.

6. SendPulse and 7. Chatfuel: when WhatsApp matters

SendPulse is the cheapest way to run flows on many messengers at once, WhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, Telegram, Viber and TikTok included. The free plan allows three bots and 500 subscribers; Pro starts at $12 a month ($9.60 yearly) with a ChatGPT integration.

Chatfuel focuses on WhatsApp, Instagram and Facebook sales funnels, with keyword triggers, visual flows and AI chatbots on monthly credits. Business starts at $18 a month billed yearly, with a free trial only. If WhatsApp is your main channel, one of these two fits better than PersonaXpand, which doesn't cover WhatsApp.

8. Tidio and 9. respond.io: support teams

Tidio is website live chat first, with Messenger, Instagram, WhatsApp and email in the same inbox. The free plan covers 50 conversations; paid plans start from $24.17 a month, and the Lyro AI agent is priced separately.

respond.io is a shared inbox for sales and support teams on WhatsApp, Instagram, Facebook and TikTok. Starter is $79 a month billed yearly ($99 monthly) for five users, with AI agents from the Growth plan. Both are built for a team answering customers, not for one person's voice.

And ContentStudio

ContentStudio's inbox can send AI replies, metered by monthly credits: 100 on Advanced ($49 a month yearly, $69 monthly) and 250 on Agency. Standard has no inbox. It suits agencies that want publishing, inbox and analytics in one console. More in ContentStudio alternatives.

Which one to choose

  • Keyword funnels, broadcasts, sequences: stay on ManyChat, or try CreatorFlow or LinkDM if Instagram is all you need.
  • WhatsApp first: SendPulse or Chatfuel.
  • A support team with a shared inbox: respond.io or Tidio.
  • Replies that sound like you on Instagram, Facebook, X, YouTube and Threads, plus posting: PersonaXpand.
Key takeaway Pick by what the messages are. If they are predictable requests, a keyword flow is fine. If they are real questions from people who follow you, a script shows, and a reply written for each message is worth more.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best ManyChat alternative?

It depends on what you used ManyChat for. For cheap Instagram comment-to-DM, CreatorFlow or LinkDM. For WhatsApp, SendPulse or Chatfuel. For a support team, respond.io or Tidio. For replies written in your own voice on Instagram, Facebook, X, YouTube and Threads, plus posting and analytics, PersonaXpand from $12 a month.

Is there a free ManyChat alternative?

Yes. CreatorFlow (1 Instagram account, 500 DMs a month), LinkDM (1,000 DMs a month), SendPulse (3 bots, 500 subscribers), Inrō (100 contacts a month) and Tidio (50 conversations) all have free plans. PersonaXpand runs 14 days at full limits, then continues on a free plan with lower limits.

Is there a cheaper alternative to ManyChat?

SendPulse Pro starts at $9.60 a month billed yearly and CreatorFlow Pro at $12. PersonaXpand starts at $12 a month with no per-contact pricing. ManyChat Essential is $17 a month for 250 contacts, and its AI starts on Pro at $39.

Which ManyChat alternative uses AI to reply?

PersonaXpand writes each reply in your trained voice. Inrō has an AI agent on Pro, Tidio sells its Lyro AI agent, respond.io has AI agents from Growth, Chatfuel runs AI chatbots on credits, and ContentStudio sends AI replies on monthly credits.

Does PersonaXpand do keyword flows like ManyChat?

No. It doesn't build flows, broadcasts or sequences, and it doesn't cover WhatsApp. It reads each comment or message and writes a fresh reply in your voice, which fits conversations better and funnels worse.

Easy to use, even if you are new to this

PersonaXpand is built to be simple. You do not need any experience with social media tools to get started.

  • Beginner-friendly setup: answer three short questions and PersonaXpand writes your first post for you, ready to edit.
  • Simple interface: posting, scheduling, replies and analytics in one app, not separate tools to learn.
  • Replies handled for you: comments, DMs and mentions answered in your own voice, with your approval first if you want it.
  • Works in English and Arabic.

Replies that sound like you, not a flow

Comments, DMs and mentions answered in your voice, with posting and analytics on one flat plan. Free for 14 days, then free forever. No credit card.

Try PersonaXpand free

No flows, just your voice

Try it free